Thank you for sharing!
[…] Smalls, 26 NY3d 1064, 1066 [2015] [internal citations omitted]). “So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000] [internal citations omitted]). Unlawful Dissemination Penal Law section 245.15 (1) (a) (ii) states that: A person is guilty of unlawful dissemination or publication of an intimate image when, with intent to cause harm to the emotional, financial or physical welfare of another person, he or she intentionally disseminates or publishes a still or video image of such other person, who is identifiable from the still or video image itself or from information displayed in connection with the still or video image, without such other person’s consent, which depicts such other person engaging in sexual conduct as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of this chapter with another person. Subsection (2-a) of the same section states that “[f]or the purpose of this section ‘disseminate’ and ‘publish’ shall have the same meaning as defined in section 250.40 of this title. Penal Law 250.40 defines disseminate as “to give, provide, lend, deliver, mail, send, forward, transfer or transmit, electronically or otherwise to another person.”