Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR §7803. Thus, the use of the Article 78 petition is limited to specific review of an agency’s procedures and limited to the action specifically taken by that specific agency, such as, for example, a review of a local zoning board determination. Siegel, NY Proc sec 549 (6th Ed). Therefore, as explained below, Article 78 does not apply to election proceedings. Leroy v. NYC Board of Elections, 793 F. Supp 2d 533 (Ed NY 2011). Article 16 of the New York State Election Law, and not CPLR §Article 78, governs proceedings under New York election matters. Section 16-100 (1) vests the New York Supreme Court “with jurisdiction to determine any question on law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally”. All powers of the Court are provided by this statute. Delgado v. Sunderland, 97 NY2d 420 (2002); Sullivan and Donovan, LLP v. Bond, 175 Misc2d 386 (Bronx Co. Sup. Ct 1997).