Thank you for sharing!
[…] Scavuzzo, 87 NY2d at 233; Airmont Homes v. Town of Ramapo, 69 NY2d at 902; Arroyo v. Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 110 AD3d 17 [2013]; Docteur v. Interfaith Med. Ctr., 90 AD3d at 815; Hodge v. New York City Tr. Auth., 273 AD2d 42, 43 [2000]).” (Campbell v. New York City Tr. Auth., 109 AD3d 455, 455-456 [2d Dept 2013].) Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the complaint for want of prosecution is DENIED. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: June 30, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM