Thank you for sharing!
[…] Memorandum: Defendant appeals from an order insofar as it designated him a sexually violent offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act ([SORA] Correction Law § 168 et seq.). The sexually violent offender designation is based solely on defendant’s 2010 conviction in Kansas of aggravated sexual battery, which required him to register as a sex offender in that state. As authority for the designation, which subjects defendant to lifetime registration as a sex offender in New York (see Correction Law § 168-h [2]) even though he is only a level one risk, the People rely on Correction Law § 168-a (3) (b) to the extent that it defines a sexually violent offense as including a “conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred.” Although defendant acknowledges that he qualifies as a sexually violent offender under the foreign registration clause of Correction Law § 168-a (3) (b), he contends that the provision is unconstitutional—both facially and as applied to him—under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth