Thank you for sharing!
[…] WHALEN, P.J., and DELCONTE, J., dissent and vote to affirm in the following memorandum: We respectfully dissent. In our view, defendant failed to meet his heavy burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the foreign registration clause in Correction Law § 168-a (3) (b), that is, the definition of a sexually violent offense as including a “conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred,” is either facially unconstitutional or unconstitutional as applied to him (see People v. Viviani, 36 NY3d 564, 576 [2021]; People v. Foley, 94 NY2d 668, 677 [2000], cert denied 531 US 875 [2000]; People v. Taylor, 42 AD3d 13, 16 [2d Dept 2007], lv dismissed 9 NY3d 887 [2007]).