Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following the hearing, the court denied defendant’s application, determining that she failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that she “suffered physical, sexual, or psychological abuse necessary to meet the criteria of [Penal Law] § 60.12 (1) (a) and/or that [the] alleged abuse was a significant contributing factor to her criminal behavior [under § 60.12 (1) (b)].” The court further determined that the sentence imposed upon defendant for manslaughter in the first degree is not “unduly harsh” (§ 60.12 [1] [c]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12 (1), the sentencing court may, in its discretion, apply an alternative sentence if it determines following a hearing that the defendant has established the existence of three conditions: (1) “at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant”; (2) “such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior”; and (3) “having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, . . . a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00, 70.02,