Thank you for sharing!
[…] The subject parcel is a “reserved park” that provides waterfront access for the cottage lots in the subdivision. Notably, the record contains no evidence concerning which lots plaintiffs own, and it includes an affidavit from one of the plaintiffs stating that 11 “of the non-lakefront property owners are [p]laintiffs in this case,” i.e., that some of the non-lakefront property owners are not plaintiffs in this case. CPLR 1001 (a) provides, in relevant part, that all “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.” It is well established that “[t]he absence of a necessary party may be raised at any stage of the proceedings, by any party or by the court on its own motion” (Ullman v. Medical Liab. Mut. Ins. Co., 159 AD3d 1498, 1500 [4th Dept 2018] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Town of Amherst v.