Thank you for sharing!
[…] The legislature also enacted the Accelerated Renewable Energy Growth and Community Benefit Act (AREGCBA) (see L 2020, ch 58, part JJJ), which directed respondent New York State (state) to “take appropriate action to ensure that . . . new renewable energy generation projects can be sited in a timely and cost-effective manner” (id. § 2 [2] [a]). The AREGCBA further required the state to provide “transmission infrastructure . . . to access and deliver renewable energy resources” to areas of the state where those resources are needed (id. § 2 [2] [b]). As relevant here, AREGCBA added Executive Law former § 94-c (see L 2020, ch 58, part JJJ, § 4), which created ORES. ORES was tasked with providing “a coordinated and timely review of proposed major renewable energy facilities to meet the state’s renewable energy goals while ensuring the protection of the environment and consideration of all pertinent social, economic and environmental factors” (Executive Law former § 94-c [1]). Mechanisms were established to override or waive certain local laws that were found to be “unreasonably burdensome” in light of the goals of the CLCPA and the environmental benefits of the proposed facility (Executive Law former § 94-c [5] [e]).