Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced the instant proceeding. Petitioner contends that ORES arbitrarily denied its request for full party status and for an adjudicatory hearing because petitioner raised substantive and significant issues with respect to ORES’s determination, i.e., whether certain provisions of the Solar Laws were unreasonably burdensome in light of the CLCPA targets and the alleged environmental benefits of the Facility. We reject that contention. The determination whether adjudicable issues exist that require a hearing is governed by Executive Law former § 94-c and 19 NYCRR 900-8.3. If any public comment on a draft permit condition, “including comments provided by a municipality . . . raises a substantive and significant issue, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to this section, that requires adjudication, the office shall promptly fix a date for an adjudicatory hearing to hear arguments and consider evidence with respect thereto” (Executive Law former § 94-c [5] [d]; see 19 NYCRR 900-8.3 [b] [1], [5] [ii]).