Government’s Br. add. (Off. of the Att’y Gen., Order No. 5235-2021, Appointing Elise M. Manuel as a Temporary Appellate Immigration Judge for a Six-Month Term (Nov. 20, 2021)).8 The INA provides that the Attorney General has the “authorities and functions” that were exercised by EOIR or by the Attorney General with respect to EOIR prior to the transfer of the Immigration and Naturalization Service’s functions to other agencies under the Immigration Reform, Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002. 8 U.S.C. §1103(g)(1). The Attorney General’s powers include appointing appellate immigration judges to serve as members of the BIA. See id. §1103(g)(2) (providing that the Attorney General “shall…delegate such authority…as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section”); id. §1101(b)(4) (assigning the Attorney General authority to appoint administrative judges within the Executive Office for Immigration Review); 8 C.F.R. §1003.0(a) (“EOIR shall include the Board of Immigration Appeals….”).