Evidence meets the clear and convincing standard if it “place[s] in the ultimate factfinder an abiding conviction that the truth of its factual contentions are ‘highly probable.’” Colorado v. New Mexico, 467 U.S. 310, 316 (1984) (citation omitted); see Jimenez v. Stanford, 96 F.4th 164, 190 (2d Cir. 2024). Once DHS proves alienage, the burden shifts to the alien to prove the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States, which, depending on the circumstances, might entitle him to remain lawfully in the country. See 8 U.S.C. §1361. “If such burden of proof is not sustained, [the alien] shall be presumed to be in the United States in violation of law.” Id. 1. Reasoned Decision-Making Vera Punin first argues that, at minimum, his petition for review should be granted because the IJ did not adequately explain why the I-213 established Vera Punin’s alienage by clear and convincing evidence, failing to even mention the clear and convincing