Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mtr. Of Lisbon v. Town of Greenburgh, 141 A.D. 3d 658, 659-60 (2d Dept. 2016); Newsday, Inc. v. State DOT, 10 A.D. 3d 201, 202 (3d Dept. 2004). See, Mtr. Of Gould v. NYC Police Dept., 89 N.Y. 2d 267, 274 (1996); POL §84. FOIL declares that “(t)he people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society.” POL §84; Mtr. of Suhr v. New York State Dept. of Civ. Serv., 193 A.D.3d 129, 135 (3d Dept. 2021).