Thank you for sharing!
[…] They were entitled to know the date in case they wanted to appear and plead their case against the granting of a default judgment. Conclusion IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AS FOLLOWS: Plaintiff Ferrantello’s motion for default judgments is DENIED. However, this determination is not on the merits and without prejudice to resubmit and re-serve a motion for default judgments — no later than August 15, 2024. When doing so, Plaintiff Ferrantello shall comply with all relevant Part Rules. CPLR 5513(a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: July 7, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM