Thank you for sharing!
[…] The affected statutes — Education Law §§6527(2), 6545 and 6909(1) — already provided for immunity to, respectively, physicians, physicians assistants, and licensed registered professional and practical nurses, for “first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency, outside a hospital, doctor’s office or any other place having proper and necessary medical equipment,” except in the case of gross negligence. Thereafter, “to address the burdens of health care providers who had been stretched unbearably thinly” by the pandemic (Townsend v.