Code §§7-551 and 7-552 and to allow Plaintiffs’ businesses to reopen. A hearing on Plaintiffs’ motion was held on July 11, 2024. For the reasons that follow, Plaintiffs’ motion is denied. I. Background on Enforcement Scheme under N.Y.C. Admin. Code §§7-551 and 7-552 N.Y.C. Admin. Code §7-551(a) authorizes civil penalties for violations of the Cannabis Law, including for the unlicensed sale of cannabis. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §7-551(b) authorizes the Sheriff to issue and execute an order to seal a premises where any business is engaged in conduct prohibited by §7-551 and which poses an imminent threat to public health, safety, and welfare. Pursuant to Cannabis Law §138-b(4), the “[f]actors that determine an imminent threat to public health, safety, and welfare shall be limited to: (a) documented sales to minors; (b) unlicensed processing of cannabis products at the building or premises; (c) orders issued following an inspection wherein the person engaged in the unlicensed activity engaged in violent, tumultuous, or other behaviors indicating expressed intent to not comply with the office’s order to cease the unlicensed activity; (d) documented presence of unlawful firearms at the building or premises; (e) proximity of the building or premises to schools, houses or worship, or public youth facilities; (f) presence of products deemed unsafe based on reports of illness or hospitalization; or (g) sales of, or offers to sell, cannabis products not tested or labeled lawfully in accordance with this chapter.” The second factor, the unlicensed processing of cannabis, is defined as “blending, extracting, infusing, packaging, labeling, branding and otherwise making or preparing cannabis products.” Cannabis Law §69(2).