Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bolmer v. Oliveira, 594 F.3d 134, 146 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). When an exercise of Section 5 enforcement power is directed in a “prophylactic” way, id., there must be “congruence and proportionality between the [violation] to be prevented or remedied and the means adopted to that end,” City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 520 (1997). “Congress has unambiguously purported to abrogate states’ immunity from Title II claims.” Bolmer, 594 F.3d at 146; see also 42 U.S.C. §12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment…for a violation of this chapter.”). Title II, however, sweeps more broadly than the Fourteenth Amendment. See Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Health Scis.