Thank you for sharing!
[…] (See HG Trust Documents Art. 9, §4(A) (“If JANET WADE does not accept the appointment as Trustee, dies, resigns, is removed…then LORI M. GOLDMAN shall serve as successor Trustee.”); Abbott Supp. Br. 3-4 (noting that “the Court unquestionably has jurisdiction” over Lori Goldman).) c. The Michigan Exclusive Jurisdiction Statutes Are Not Implicated in This Motion Finally, as to the Trusts’ argument that I do not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Trusts based on Section 700.1043 of the MCL (Trusts Opp’n 5, 11-12), I disagree that Abbott’s instant motion implicates the Michigan exclusive jurisdiction statutes. Section 700.1043 provides that the Michigan Probate Court “has exclusive jurisdiction over an action that addresses either of the following questions: (a) Whether a transfer is a qualified disposition. (b) The extent of the transferor’s interest in, or the income from, a qualified disposition.” Abbott is not asking me to determine that any particular transfers into the Trusts are not qualified dispositions.