Thank you for sharing!
[…] In February 2023, Petition commenced an action against Respondent, however a 14-day Rent Demand was not served and it was filed one month after Respondent’s rent was rejected. Respondent alleged that such action “did not even itemize Petitioner’s claimed arrears and did not advise that failure to pay or surrender possession would result in litigation”. Petitioner responded that the case was abandoned after filing, without the papers ever being served. NYC Admin Code 22-902(a)(5) describes harassing proceedings only as being commenced, and CPLR 304 states: “a special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter”. “Summary judgment is a drastic measure that deprives a party of her day in court, [and] it may be granted only if no genuine triable issue of fact is presented. If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue, the motion should be denied” (Grossman v. Amalgamated Hous.