Thank you for sharing!
[…] We may impose an interim suspension “unless such a suspension would be inconsistent with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and the interest of justice” (22 NYCRR 1240.12 [c] [2] [ii]; see Judiciary Law §90 [4] [f]). Considering respondent’s intentional and knowing violation of a court’s order of protection, we find that an interim suspension would not “be inconsistent with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and the interest of justice” (22 NYCRR 1240.12 [c] [2] [ii]). Therefore, the matter is referred to a referee for hearing, report, and recommendation (see Judiciary Law §90 [4] [h]; 22 NYCRR 1240.12 [c] [2] [iii]).