Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claimant argues that the description in the verified claim is adequate, and that the movant’s attorney’s affirmation is “difficient” (sic). Sufficiency of the State’s Affirmation in Support of the Motion to Dismiss Claimant’s assertion that defendant’s affirmation is “difficient” (sic) is spurious. Claimant argues that because the affirmation of defendant’s counsel, Assistant Attorney General Joshua Lee, does not track verbatim the language of CPLR §2106 (as amended by L 2023, ch 559), it should be disregarded by this Court. As amended, CPLR §2106 now reads as follows: “The statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form: I affirm this ___ day of ___, ___, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law” (emphasis added).