Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claimant further alleges that the Correction Officer “told Claimant not to tell anyone about the sexual abuse,” and that she “threatened Claimant that she can make sure he does not receive parole by framing him. Claimant did not report the abuse because he was afraid that CO would retaliate.” The Claimant also states that he believes that the same Correction Officer “continued to sexually abuse other prisoners and was eventually terminated from employment,” but he does not know when she was terminated. Court of Claims Act (CCA) §11(b) requires that a notice of intention or a claim “shall state the time when and place where such claim arose [and] the nature of same.” Sufficiency under Section 11(b) is subject to strict scrutiny as sections 10 and 11 of the Act are jurisdictional (see Lepkowski v. State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 207 [2003]; see also Dreger v. New York State Thruway Authority, 81 NY2d 721, 724 [1992]).