The crux of the opposition was that Romema and Wilmington’s interests are so aligned in this action that to join the latter as a party would create unneeded redundancy. Analysis Article 10 of the CPLR pertains to parties generally. Specifically, CPLR §1001 (a) states in pertinent part, with regard to the necessary joinder of parties, that parties who should be joined are “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action….” Subdivision (b) of CPLR §1001, provides: “When a person who should be joined under subdivision (a) has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned.” Additionally, under CPLR §1003, “[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice” but that “[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared.” Importantly, the CPLR is silent as to whether a court, sua sponte, may add a party not previously joined pursuant to §1001 (see LaSalle Bank Natl. Assn. v.