Thank you for sharing!
[…] This duty applies at each level of the administrative review process, including the Appeals Council level if the evidence relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. 20 C.F.R. §§404.1512(a), 416.912(a). The regulation also situates its definition of “completeness” under the “Your Responsibility” section. 20 C.F.R. §404.1512(a)(2). The regulation defines completeness as enough “to allow us to make a determination or decision about whether you are disabled or blind.” Id. Referencing 20 C.F.R. §404.1512, the Agency’s rules regarding representation, 20 C.F.R. §404.1740, indicates it is a representative’s “affirmative duty” to develop the record for his client. Representatives must “Act with reasonable promptness to help obtain the information or evidence that the claimant must submit under our regulations, and forward the information or evidence to us for consideration as soon as practicable.” 20 C.F.R. §404.1740(b)(1). Relatedly, representatives must assist the claimant in providing evidence about their medical sources. 20 C.F.R. §404.1740(b)(2). HALLEX 1-2-5-13 provides that a claimant must inform the agency of “additional relevant evidence.”