Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petitioner argues a private landlord is to be distinguished from a project Section 8 housing landlord as a private landlord has no administration of whether the respondent complied with HCV requirements or has administration over VAWA protections. The petitioner states that by definition NYCHA is the administrator and accordingly the petitioner had no obligation to comply with VAWA and serve the VAWA notice and certification form. HCVs exist under §1437f of Title 42. Programs under §1437f of Title 42 fall under the term of “covered housing provider” as defined in 24 C.F.R. §5.2003 (a)(1), and 34 U.S.C. §12491. In defining a “covered housing provider” 34 U.S.C. §12491. States: “(H) the programs under section 1437d and 1437f of Title 42;…(P) any other Federal housing programs providing affordable housing to low and moderate-income persons by mean of restricted rents or rental assistance, or more generally providing affordable housing opportunities, as identified by the appropriate agency through regulations, notices or any other means….” Furthermore, 24 CFR §5-2003 states a covered housing provider refers to the individuals or entities under a covered housing program that have responsibility for the administration and/or oversight of VAWA protections and includes PHAs, sponsors, owners, mortgagors, and managers, etc.