Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 183. A court should ordinarily grant consolidation unless it “appear[s] that a joint trial necessarily will…result in unfair prejudice [to the defendant] and substantially impair his defense.” Id. at 184 (internal citations omitted). Furthermore, “where the proof against the defendants is supplied by the same evidence, only the most cogent reasons warrant a severance.” Mahboubian, 74 N.Y.2d at 183 (citing People v. Bornholdt, 33 N.Y.2d 75, 87 (1973). Indictments for multiple defendants, as here, may be joined for trial when based upon the same act or criminal transaction. See CPL §200.40(1)(c) and (2). Pursuant to CPL §40.10(2)(a), a “criminal transaction” is defined as “conduct which establishes at least one offense and which is comprised of two or more group acts…so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident.” Such incidents, which are “so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstances of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident” are properly joinable. People v. Castillo, 178 A.D.2d 113, 115 (App. Div. 1st Dept. 1991); see CPL §200.40(1)(c).