Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ct. Queens Cty.). Upon the full service of discovery, however, if it is determined that incriminating statements by one defendant against the other were made, the use of multiple juries is appropriate to address the Bruton issue the defendant raised. See People v. Brockway, 255 A.D.2d 988 (App. Div. 4th Dept 1998) (due to the large volume of evidence common to all defendants, the court properly ordered multiple juries after granting defendant’s motion to sever based upon a potential Bruton problem). Finally, Lucas Quiacain’s contention that the People’s motion violates CPL §690.35(c) is without merit. Pursuant to that section, “allegations of fact may be based upon personal knowledge of the applicant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated.” The prosecutor’s affirmation includes a statement that, in his role as the assigned prosecutor, he has knowledge of the facts alleged in the application. This Court will require no more. Accordingly, the motion for consolidation of both indictments is granted.