Thank you for sharing!
[…] They also sought permission to discuss with the jury during voir dire the fact that jurors would be asked to make an additional finding if they reached a guilty verdict, without telling the jury what that finding would concern. They cited Judiciary Law §2-b (3) for the proposition that in light of Erlinger, this court was entitled to create an entirely new bifurcated jury trial process, even though such trials were explicitly prohibited by the Criminal Procedure Law. Judiciary Law §2-b (3) allows courts “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the power and jurisdictions possessed by it.” The doctrine of inherent authority “is, by its very nature, not susceptible to precise definition”. Gabrelian v.