Thank you for sharing!
[…] She argued that requiring juries rather than judges to make the “different occasions” findings would make such decisions both less fair and less efficient. Under Erlinger, the Tolling Decision Must be Made by a Jury To be sentenced as a persistent violent felony offender in this case the defendant was required to have “two or more predicate violent felony convictions”. PL §70.08 (1) (a). To determine whether such predicate convictions occurred, the statute requires that the criteria for determining whether a defendant is a second violent felony offender pursuant to PL §70.04 (1) (b) be applied. See PL §70.08 (1) (b). That provision, in turn, requires that in determining whether a sentence on a prior conviction was “imposed not more than ten years before the commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (a requirement for a prior conviction to count as a predicate under the statute; see PL §70.04 (1) (b) (iv)), a tolling rule applies. That tolling rule says that: “In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration;” PL §70.04 (1) (b) (v). As noted earlier, the application of this toll was required in order for the defendant to be a persistent violent felony offender. Both of the parties in this case agreed that the tolling determination under this statute after Erlinger must be made by a jury.