Thank you for sharing!
[…] After Erlinger, the tolling rule fits within these parameters. The Criminal Procedure Law Prohibits Juries From Making Predicate Sentencing Determinations A second fact is indisputable. Juries are explicitly prohibited from making tolling decisions under the Criminal Procedure Law. The procedure for determining whether a defendant is a persistent violent felony offender is contained in CPL 400.16. That section requires that the procedures in CPL 400.15 for determining whether a defendant is a second violent felony offender are applicable to persistent violent felony offender adjudications. That section, inter alia, requires the People to provide a statement detailing “the date of commencement and the date of termination as well as the place of imprisonment for each period of incarceration to be used for tolling of the ten year limitation”. CPL 400.15 (2). Where the defendant controverts any allegations in the statement the court must then conduct a hearing. The statute provides: “A hearing pursuant to this section must be before the court without jury”. CPL 400.15 (7) (a). Under the statute, the proof must be beyond a reasonable doubt. The Criminal Procedure Law’s extensive provisions outlining how jury trials are conducted also make plain that juries make determinations about guilt — not punishment.