Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 289 So. 3d 565, 566 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020); and (2) Fla. Stat. §415.1111, which provides a civil remedy for “exploited” vulnerable adults. Both statutes prohibit substantially similar conduct. Compare Fla. Stat. §825.103(1)(a) (requiring the “intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the elderly person or disabled adult”), with Fla. Stat. §415.102(8)(a) (defining exploitation as obtaining property with the “intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property for the benefit of someone other than the vulnerable adult”). As a threshold matter, it is undisputed that Applestein was an “elderly person” with whom Kleinhendler stood in a position of trust and confidence and had a business relationship under §825.103(1)(a). Given the hotly contested status of Applestein’s health, there are fact questions as to whether he constituted a “vulnerable adult” for the §415.1111 claim. See Fla. Stat. §415.102 (defining “vulnerable adult” as adult “whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging”). As to the substance of the claims, there are also fact issues precluding summary judgment.