Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Gilbert v. Gilbert, No. 02-cv-3728, 2003 WL 22790940, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 25, 2003). Plaintiffs’ two claims are: (1) Fla. Stat. §772.11, which provides a civil remedy — and treble damages — for plaintiffs who prove by clear and convincing evidence violations of the criminal exploitation of an “elderly person” under Fla. Stat. §825.103(1)(a), which prohibits “obtaining property from an elderly person with the intent to deprive the person of the asset,” Powers v. State, 289 So. 3d 565, 566 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020); and (2) Fla. Stat. §415.1111, which provides a civil remedy for “exploited” vulnerable adults. Both statutes prohibit substantially similar conduct. Compare Fla. Stat. §825.103(1)(a) (requiring the “intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the elderly person or disabled adult”), with Fla. Stat. §415.102(8)(a) (defining exploitation as obtaining property with the “intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property for the benefit of someone other than the vulnerable adult”).