According to 22 NYCRR §202.25, “Notwithstanding the failure of any party to oppose the application, no preference shall be granted by default unless the Court finds that the action is entitled to a preference.” CPLR 3403 (a) (4) states that a case will be entitled to a preference “in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years.” Plaintiff submitted a certification of birth, issued on April 13, 1989, which states her birth year to be 1954, but the month and date were blackened out (see NYSCEF Doc No. 19).