Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the Court fails to see good cause to permit another COC challenge on these grounds. See CPL §255.20(3) (requiring the filing of all pre-trial motions at once, unless a new motion is filed “upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified”). Where there is a late disclosure, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction “that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered” by the party entitled to the disclosure. CPL §245.80(1)(a). The statute indicates that the remedy of dismissal of charges due to a prosecutor’s failure to adhere to a discovery order should only occur where, “after considering all other remedies, dismissal is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure.” CPL §245.80(2).