Thank you for sharing!
[…] A silent indictment (also known colloquially in Kings County as an “X-indictment”) is a term used to describe an indictment filed by a grand jury “against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment.” CPL §100.05. Such indictments are permissible due to the plain statutory language of CPL §190.50(5)(a), which states that a prosecutor “is not obligated to inform…a person that…a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress, or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint” (emphasis added). See also People v. Munoz, 207 A.D.2d 418, 419 (App. Div. 2d Dept. 1994). A prosecutor’s discretion is curbed by the requirement that the People may not intentionally delay an arraignment for the purpose of depriving the accused of his statutory rights under CPL §190.50(5)(a).