Thank you for sharing!
[…] Neither defense counsel raised Go Daddy or Cash App records in their previous COC challenges before Justice Chun, even though transactions to Go Daddy and Cash App had been shown in other financial records disclosed to the defense. Accordingly, the Court fails to see good cause to permit another COC challenge on these grounds. See CPL §255.20(3) (requiring the filing of all pre-trial motions at once, unless a new motion is filed “upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified”). Where there is a late disclosure, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction “that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered” by the party entitled to the disclosure. CPL §245.80(1)(a).