Thank you for sharing!
[…] Co., LLC, 109 AD3d 549, 550 [2d Dept 2013]; Albert Jacobs, LLP v. Parker, 94 AD3d 919 [2d Dept 2012]). “A party’s right to be represented by counsel of his or her own choosing is a valued right which will not be superseded absent a clear showing that disqualification is warranted” (Halberstam v. Halberstam, 122 AD3d 679 [2d Dept 2014], citing Mediaceja v. Davidov, 119 AD3d 911 [2d Dept 2014]). “The moving party bears the burden of showing that disqualification is warranted” (Halberstam v. Halberstam, 122 AD3d 679 [2d Dept 2014], citing Aryeh v. Aryeh, 14 AD3d 634 [2d 2005]). Judiciary Law §470 provides as follows. “A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” (Judiciary Law §470; see Arrowhead Capital Finance, Ltd. v. Cheyne Specialty Finance Fund L.P., 32 NY3d 645, 649 [2019]). The court notes that the movant filed the instant motion more than two years after the instant action was commenced.