Thank you for sharing!
[…] His failure to serve the notice within 90 days, in effect, makes it a nullity (see Friedman v. City of New York, 19 AD3d 542, 543 [2d Dept 2005]). Irrespective of the merits of this action, the notice of claim was not filed in technical compliance with the governing statutes. Furthermore, the Court finds that the County defendants are also entitled to dismissal of the complaint based upon plaintiff’s noncompliance with the notice of claim as a condition precedent of General Municipal Law §50-e, being applicable to counties such as Putnam County, pursuant to County Law §52 (see Mills v. County of Monroe, 59 NY2d 307, 309 [1983], cert denied 464 US 1018 [1983]). As is relevant here, County Law §52 (1) broadly provides that “[a]ny claim…against a county for damage [or] injury…and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused…by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with [General Municipal Law §50-e].” In this matter, plaintiff’s complaint seeks damages for, inter alia, claims of false arrest and false imprisonment against the County.