Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the scene and at the police station, defendant gave oral and written statements . . . claim[ing] that the victim had approached her aggressively with a knife and that she reacted in self-defense by hitting him with a . . . baseball bat and, [thereafter], by stabbing him with the knife. An autopsy determined that the victim suffered [extensive injuries].” Upon remittal, defendant opted to plead guilty to manslaughter in the first degree, resulting in the 15-year term of imprisonment from which she seeks relief under the DVSJA. Pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12, a court may impose an alternative sentence under the DVSJA when a defendant has established by a preponderance of the evidence following a hearing that “(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in [CPL 530.11 (1)]; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior; [and] (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00, 70.02, 70.06 or 70.71 (2) or (3)] would be unduly harsh” (Penal Law § 60.12 [1]; see CPL 440.47). At such a hearing, “the court shall consider oral and written arguments, take testimony from witnesses offered by either party, and consider relevant evidence to assist in making its determination” (Penal Law § 60.12 [1]). “Reliable hearsay shall be admissible at such hearings” (Penal Law § 60.12 [1]; CPL 440.47 [2] [e]).