Thank you for sharing!
[…] At such a hearing, “the court shall consider oral and written arguments, take testimony from witnesses offered by either party, and consider relevant evidence to assist in making its determination” (Penal Law § 60.12 [1]). “Reliable hearsay shall be admissible at such hearings” (Penal Law § 60.12 [1]; CPL 440.47 [2] [e]). “The court may consider any fact or circumstances relevant to the imposition of a new sentence which are submitted by the applicant or the district attorney,” including “the institutional record of confinement of such person” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]). “The court’s consideration of the institutional record of confinement of such applicant shall include, but not be limited to, such applicant’s participation in or willingness to participate in programming such as domestic violence, parenting and substance abuse treatment while incarcerated and such applicant’s disciplinary history” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]). In People v.