Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the judgment and warrant entered on default are vacated, and Respondent’s proposed verified answer to the petition is deemed duly served and filed. Under CPLR §409(b), in a “special proceeding” such as this summary nonpayment proceeding pursuant to RPAPL §711(2), the court is required to review the “pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised” and “make a summary determination” where appropriate. CPLR §409(b) gives the Court “power to dismiss the complaint upon a search of the record, as on a motion for summary judgment”. New 110 Cipriani Units, LLV v.