Thank you for sharing!
[…] “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control”. The People must disclose this initial automatic discovery within twenty calendar days of the Defendant’s arraignment where the defendant is in custody (CPL §245.10[1][a][i]) unless the discoverable materials are “exceptionally voluminous or, despite diligent, good faith efforts, are otherwise not in the actual possession of the prosecution,” in which case an extension may be granted pursuant to CPL §245.70 (CPL §245.10[1][b]). Furthermore, pursuant to CPL §245.60, both the People and the Defendant have a continuing duty to disclose “additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order”. “[W]hether the People made reasonable efforts to satisfy CPL article 245 is fundamentally case-specific, as with any question of reasonableness, and will turn on the circumstances presented” (People v. Bay, 41 NY3d 200 [2023]).