Thank you for sharing!
[…] ACDSS explains that Social Security Act §1619, known as the Medicaid Buy in for Working People with Disabilities, is an eligibility determination that can also be found at Social Security Law §366 (1) (c) (5) and (6), and §367-a (12) on eligibility. According to ACDSS, those statutes relate only to continued eligibility for Medicaid allowing an individual to earn income. Estate recovery of Medicaid claims is addressed by Social Security Act §1917 (b) (1) and Social Security Law §369 (2) (b), and is not mentioned in Social Security Act §1619. Social Security Law §369 states that recovery of “medical assistance for needy persons…must be pursued…from the estate of an individual who was [55] years of age or older when he or she received such assistance” (see also 42 USC §1396p (b)(1); Matter of Abraham XX., 36 AD3d 1085, 1088 [3d Dept 2007], affd 11 NY3d 429 [2008]), and does not exempt those deemed eligible for assistance under Social Security Act §1619. In response, petitioner raises no legal argument in support of her assertion that the