Thank you for sharing!
[…] The CPL §30.30 Challenge In a motion to dismiss misdemeanor charges pursuant to CPL §30.30, a defendant has the initial burden to demonstrate that the prosecution failed to declare readiness for trial within ninety days (see CPL §30.30 [1] [b]); see Luperon at 77-78). Generally, a criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant, and it is settled law that the date on which the action is commenced is excluded from the CPL §30.30 computation (see CPL §1.20 [17]; People v. Stiles, 7 NY2d 765, 767 [1987]). Additionally, the People must now satisfy their statutory obligation pursuant to CPL §245.50 (3), which provides that “the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section” (see People v. Kendzia, 64 NY2d 331, 337 [1985]).