Thank you for sharing!
[…] Peralta, 142 AD3d 988, 988 [2d Dept 2016]; Frankel v. Schilling, 149 AD2d 657, 659 [2d Dept 1986]). “[T]he failure to serve process in an action leaves the court without personal jurisdiction…and all subsequent proceedings are thereby rendered null and void” (McMullen v. Arnone, 79 AD2d 496, 499 [2d Dept 1981]; Krisilas v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 63 AD3d 887, 889 [2d Dept 2009]). Here, the plaintiff attempted service pursuant to CPLR 308 (1), which allows service of the summons with notice to the person to be served directly. Elements of a proper affidavit of service are set forth in CPLR 306. CPLR 306 §§(a) and (b), governing proof of service, provide in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Generally. Proof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner. (b) Personal service. Whenever service is made pursuant to this article by delivery of the summons to an individual, proof of service shall also include, in addition to any other requirement, a description of the person to whom it was so delivered, including, but not limited to, sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying features.” CPLR 306 (a) indicates that an affidavit of service shall contain the following information.