Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the instant action does not implicate New York’s anti-SLAPP law, Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(a). They assert that their cause of action does not implicate subsection (1) of §76-a (1)(a) because their case is not based on speech related to an issue of public interest. They further contend their action does not implicate subsection (2) because the conduct at issue here (volume in excess of the Noise Code) is not “lawful conduct” — a requirement to be considered a SLAPP suit (See Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(a)(2)) (stating “An ‘action involving public petition and participation’ is a claim based upon…(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest….”). Additionally, contrary to defendant’s assertions, plaintiffs argue they are not seeking a private right of action based upon Noise Code violations; rather, in the instant action, they seek to use defendant’s Noise Code violations to support their private nuisance claim.