Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 35 AD3d 455, 456 [2d Dept 2006]). As neither party has provided a comprehensive list of the identities of FHGC’s “over 899 members” or Concerned Citizen’s members, it is not for the Court to guess how many individuals, if any, are common to both corporations. Because defendant failed to provide evidence indicating the substantial identity of both parties is the same, the Court finds defendant’s request for dismissal pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(4) is unpersuasive and is denied. As to defendant’s CPLR §3211(g) argument that the instant case is precluded by New York’s anti-SLAPP law, this Court disagrees. Under Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(a): “An ‘action involving public petition and participation’ is a claim based upon: (1) “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” (Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(a)) (emphasis added). Here, plaintiffs’ nuisance claim is based on the volume and bass levels emanating from the Stadium, not the content of the noise emitted.