Thank you for sharing!
[…] Laffin, 27 NY3d 810, 815 [2016]; Matter of Willis v. Suffolk County Bd. of Elections, 54 AD3d 436 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 701 [2008]). The clear and convincing evidence standard requires the production of evidence which makes it “highly probable” that petitioners’ claims are true, i.e., that Kennedy did not reside at the 84 Croton Lake Road address listed on the nominating petition (see, Matter of Ferreyra v. Arroyo, 35 NY3d 127, 128 [2020]; Matter of Stavisky v. Koo, 54 AD3d 432, 434 [2008]; Matter of Poldrugovaz, 50 AD3d 117, 127 [2008]). Election Law §1-104 (22) defines “residence” as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent, and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return”. As used in the Election Law, the term “residence” is synonymous with “domicile” and requires that a person be “physically present with the intent to remain for some time” (People v. O’Hara, 96 NY2d 378, 384 [2001]; see, Matter of Palla v.