At a conference on August 7, 2024, the Court discussed Northern Data and Thillainathan’s continued concerns over the phrasing of the deposition questions and document requests and gave GMO additional time to submit further narrowed requests. GMO submitted those narrowed requests on August 9, 2024. LEGAL STANDARD Depositions of third parties may be taken in a foreign country under Rule 28. Fed. R. Civ. P. 28(b). See also 28 U.S.C. 1781(b)(2) (authorizes the State Department to accept letters rogatory issued by foreign tribunals, allows for “the transmital of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner.”). The issuance of letters rogatory (also called letters of request) (“LOR”) under the Hague Convention, of which both the United States and Germany are signatories, is one method for seeking such a deposition.1 Blagman v.