Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, like in Daughtery, The City retained and exercised a right to enter and inspect the building. The Tenant Association had various obligations to The City under the lease which raise material questions of fact as to the interdependence of the two and whether The City owed a duty of care to the Plaintiff as owner of the property. Therefore, this Court finds that The City failed to meet its prima facie burden to show the absence of issues of material fact; thus its motion for summary judgment is denied. Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion to Strike Defendant’s Answer Pursuant to CPLR §3216 (a), “where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party’s pleading on terms.” However, the Court will not strike a pleading unless the party seeking disclosure conclusively shows “that the failure to disclose was willful, contumacious or due in bad faith.” Hassan v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth., 286 AD3d 303, 304, 730 N.Y.S.2d 286 (1st Dept 2001).