Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the Court must disregard Defendant’s Affirmation entirely and address the Affirmation of Defendant’s Attorney, which was also filed twice (NYSCEF Doc. No. 193 & 197) (hereinafter “Defendant’s Attorney Affirmation”). To the extent that Defendant’s Attorney Affirmation includes facts which are not based on the personal knowledge of Defendant’s attorney, such factual allegations will be disregarded by the Court (Skinner v. City of Glen Cove, 216 A.D.2d 381 [2d Dept 1995]). 2. Defendant’s Request to Hold Plaintiff in Criminal Contempt New York State Judiciary Law §756 sets forth the procedure by which a movant may seek to hold a party in contempt: “An application to punish for a contempt punishable civilly may be commenced by notice of motion returnable before the court or judge authorized to punish for the offense, or by an order of such court or judge requiring the accused to show cause before it, or him, at a time and place therein specified, why the accused should not be punished for the alleged offense. The application shall be noticed, heard and determined in accordance with the procedure for a motion on notice in an action in such court, provided, however, that, except as provided in section fifty-two hundred fifty of the civil practice law and rules or unless otherwise ordered by the court, the moving papers shall be served no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time at which the application is noticed to be heard. The application shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight-point bold type: WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT.” Where a motion seeking criminal contempt does not include the warning and notice provisions required by Judiciary Law §756 the application must be denied (Board of Managers of Brightwater Towers Condominium v. M. Marin Restoration, Inc., 206 A.D.3d 605 [2d Dept 2022]). Strict compliance to the statutory requirements is required as dismissal is warranted even in the event where a motion seeking criminal contempt includes the required warning but does not include the required notice provision (Mente v. Wenzel, 192 A.D.2d 862 [3d Dept 1993]). Here, Motion Sequence #7 requests Plaintiff to be held in criminal contempt and upon inspection, does not comply with the warning and notice requirements of Judiciary Law §756 due to the inclusion of two wrong names of the individual for whom punishment for contempt is sought: “WARNING! YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT. THE PURPOSE OF THIS HEARING IS TO PUNISH THE DEFENDANT, [Redacted], FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT, AND SUCH PUNISHMENT MAY CONSIST OF FINE, IMPRISONMENT, OR BOTH ACCORDING TO THE LAW. THE PURPOSE OF THE HEARING IS TO PUNISH THE ACCUSED FOR A CONTEMPT OF COURT, AND SUCH PUNISHMENT MAY CONSIST OF FINE OR IMPRISONMENT OR BOTH ACCORDANCE TO LAW” While it may be argued that Motion Sequence #7 includes language that substantially complies with Judiciary Law §756 aside from including the name “[Redacted]” versus the Plaintiff, due to the request for criminal contempt carrying with it the potential of severe penalties