Thank you for sharing!
[…] Exh. K). Both accounts are to be shared 50/50. As the accounts are in Plaintiff’s name, he is responsible to take steps to ensure the equal division of these accounts. Wife had a joint checking account (x6202) with her mother at Citibank, with a balance of $9,771.13 as of the date of commencement [Def. Exh. L-1]. Defendant does not dispute that this is a marital asset. Defendant is to take steps to ensure that this account is shared 50/50. BASIC CHILD SUPPORT, ADD-ONS, AND RETROACTIVE OBLIGATIONS Wife is the primary residential parent. In calculating the child support due to her, DRL §236(B)(7) provides that: Such [child support] order shall be effective as of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of child support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary child support which has been paid (emphasis added). Similarly, DRL §240(1) provides: Such direction shall be effective as of the date of application therefor, and any retroactive amount of child support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary child support which has been paid (emphasis added). Generally, final post-trial award of child support shall be retroactive to the date of service of the pleading in which the support request was first made, which may be the summons with notice. DRL §236(B).