Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs agree with this framing. (See Opp’n at 9-10 (arguing that first step in the Court’s analysis should be to determine “ whether Seeking Alpha is an investment adviser”).) The IAA defines an investment adviser as any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. 15 U.S.C. §80b-2(a)(11). But the definition expressly excepts from its reach “the publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation.” Id. Further, Plaintiffs do not dispute that it was their burden at the pleading stage to allege facts sufficient to plausibly establish that Seeking Alpha is not protected by this exception. See Kassover v.