Plaintiff moves to reargue on the grounds that the court has “overlooked and misapplied a fundamental legal question: Can a judge who did not hear the oral arguments on a motion decide that motion?” (NYSCEF Doc No. 50, affirmation in opposition 4). In support of this position, Plaintiff first asserts that this court’s April 25, 2024 decision and order was issued in violation of Judiciary Law §21. Judiciary Law §21 provides that “[a] judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.” Addressing the applicability of Judiciary Law §21, the Court of Appeals has held that this provision does not prohibit a successive judge from deciding a pending motion that raises purely legal questions (People v. Hampton, 21 NY3d 277, 283 [2013]; Marti v.