Thank you for sharing!
[…] The failure to make such a showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers in terms of showing that there is a material issue of fact (see CPLR 3212 [b]; Smalls v. AJI Industries, Inc., 10 NY3d 733; Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d at 324). Other issues posed by Defendant — whether the contract was in reality a usurious loan, whether the fees are unenforceable penalties, and whether summary judgment is premature — are rendered academic. Accordingly, Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment is DENIED. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right Justice of the Supreme Court must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: August 20, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM