By contrast, construing the statutory language as providing the defendant with the opportunity to prove at a hearing that it should obtain an offset for an insurance policy available pursuant to the ACA “that will, with reasonable certainty, be available to” an uninsured “plaintiff in the future” (Governor’s Program Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1985, ch 294 at 9) avoids the type of double recovery that CPLR 4545 serves to guard against. This conclusion to construe the language of CPLR 4545 as providing the defendant with the opportunity to prove at a hearing that it should obtain an offset under the circumstances herein is also supported by another aspect of the history of CPLR 4545. The statute now applies broadly to “any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement” (CPLR 4545[a]). This language was added to CPLR 4545 in 2009, apparently to clarify the scope of collateral sources that prevent double recovery (see L 2009, ch 494, pt F, §2).