Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, “[t]he prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable…and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor’s possession, custody or control…” (CPL §245.20[2]). Furthermore, upon providing the discovery required by CPL §245.20, the People shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of CPL §30.30 until they have filed a proper COC (CPL §245.50[3]). In order to find the COC proper, this Court must be satisfied that “…after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery…” the People filed the COC in good faith and it was reasonable under the circumstances (CPL §245.50[1]).