Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sebert, 40 NY3d 240, 258 [2023]). The record in this action demonstrates that the conditions for dismissal and thus an award of attorneys’ fees under the anti-SLAPP law were met. (a) “Public interest” The 2020 amendments now encompass claims based on public communications on matters of public interest, defined as “any subject other than a purely private matter” (Civil Rights Law §76-a[1][d]). This first condition is readily met here. Under the anti-SLAPP law, the term “public petition and participation” applies to “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” (Civil Rights Law §76-a[1][a][1]). The disputed news article was published on DailyMail.com, a news media website. This is a quintessential public forum (see Gillespie v. Kling, 217 AD3d 566, 567 [1st Dept 2023] ["A podcast is a public forum"]; Aristocrat Plastic Surgery P.C. v.