Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Utsey, 7 NY3d 398, 403-404 [2006]). Lifting the Stay As an initial matter, this Court holds that ECL §56-0508 does not require a taxing authority to separately move — as the County did here by Order to Show Cause — to vacate temporary incidents of possession and lift an environmental assessment stay. The Legislature directed that a taxing authority seeking temporary incidents of possession in the first instance must “move, at a special term in the court in which the foreclosure proceeding was brought, for an order” granting them (ECL §56-0508[1]). Upon that motion, subdivision (2) directs that “the court shall enter an order granting such relief to such taxing district” (ECL §56-0508[2]). Subdivision (2) further directs that this order automatically “act[s] as a stay to the foreclosure action on such parcel until the environmental restoration investigation project has been completed and the final investigation report filed with the court pursuant to subdivision four of this section or such other time as the court may deem proper, and particularly upon a finding by the court that the investigation has not been carried out in an expeditious manner” (id. [emphasis added]).