Thank you for sharing!
[…] The 2003 Amendment also provided BCP incentives, including tax benefits, to brownfield owners that voluntarily undertake DEC-approved remediation projects. To effectuate these policy priorities, the 2003 Amendments added the new ECL §56- 0508, whose terms Hudson Valley and Lot Six vigorously contest here. Focusing on brownfield properties in tax foreclosure proceedings, ECL §56-0508 invites a taxing district foreclosing on a tax-delinquent parcel to move for “temporary incidents of ownership of such parcel for the sole purpose of entering the parcel and conducting an environmental restoration investigation project upon such parcel” (ECL §56-0508[1]).