Thank you for sharing!
[…] 30 days of the completion of the environmental restoration investigation project and the receipt by the taxing jurisdiction of the final report of such investigation, such taxing jurisdiction shall file such report with the court on notice to the court and all other parties of record, and the stay of the foreclosure shall be lifted (unless lifted earlier by a prior court order), and all incidents of temporary ownership of the taxing jurisdiction that was awarded such taxing district [except as to Bond Act funding eligibility for municipal-owned brownfields] shall cease to exist… (ECL §56-0508[2], [4]). These procedures apply “[n]otwithstanding any general, special or local law or ordinance to the contrary” (ECL §56-0508). Respondents assert that these procedures constitute affirmative requirements to lift an ECL §56-0508(2) stay, and that noncompliance therefore requires a court to continue the stay until the taxing authority complies.