Thank you for sharing!
[…] The evidence must be seen and weighed not in terms of library analysis by scholars, but as understood by those versed in the field of law enforcement.”); United States v. Hickey, 16 F.Supp.2d 223, 238 (E.D.N.Y. 1998) (quotations omitted) (finding there is probable cause when “there is a fair probability that evidence of a crime will be found”). The Court finds probable cause exists to believe that Defendant committed a state crime — the unauthorized use of a vehicle in violation of the Texas Penal Code §31.07, which is a felony. This section states that “[a] person commits [this] offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s…motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.” Tex. Penal Code §31.07 (2023). The elements are (1) the defendant intentionally or knowingly operated a vehicle and (2) this operation was without the owner’s consent. Williamson v. State, NO. 03-17-00787-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 8768, at *18 (Tex. App. Oct. 2, 2019); Teague v.