Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although some courts have held that there is a limited relief from the general rule of mandatory detention, under 18 U.S.C. §3145(c), a defendant subject to detention pursuant to Section 3143(a)(2) “may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions,” if two requirements are met. First, the district court must find “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released” (whether subject to bail conditions or otherwise). 18 U.S.C. §3143(a)(1); see id. §3145(c). Second, it must be “clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person’s detention would not be appropriate.” Id.; §3145(c); see also United States v.