Thank you for sharing!
[…] Brooks, 872 F.3d 78, 93 (2d Cir. 2017) (“The forfeiture of a bail bond functions as damages for breach of the civil contract, not as a punishment for the commission of a criminal offense.”). C. Defendant’s Eligibility for Release Pending Sentencing under 18 U.S.C. §3143 Furthermore, since Defendant has pleaded guilty the undersigned must apply §3143 of the Bail Reform Act which governs whether a recently convicted defendant is eligible for release pending sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. §§3143(a)(2). That provision states that “the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence…be detained.” 18 U.S.C. §3143. “Detention, therefore, is the general rule.” United States v. Quirion, 808 F. Supp. 2d 343, 345 (D. Me. 2011). “An exception is available if ‘the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c).’” Id. (emphasis added). Under §3148, a person who has been released and violated a condition of release is subject to a revocation of release and order of detention. 18 U.S.C. §3148. The defendant bears the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released. 18 U.S.C. §3143(a)(2). Although some courts have held that there is a limited relief from the general rule of mandatory detention, under 18 U.S.C. §3145(c), a defendant subject to detention pursuant to Section 3143(a)(2) “may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions,” if two requirements are met. First, the district court must find “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released” (whether subject to bail conditions or otherwise). 18 U.S.C. §3143(a)(1); see id. §3145(c). Second, it must be “clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person’s detention would not be appropriate.” Id.; §3145(c); see also United States v.