Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Id.) Defendant’s protracted history of misconduct prompted the instant Petition by USPS. On August 23, 2024, Defendant appeared before the undersigned for a bail revocation hearing. At the hearing, the Government and USPS urged for detention, to which the Defense strenuously opposed. DISCUSSION A. Defendant’s Commission of a Crime and Violation of Release Conditions under 18 U.S.C. §3148 Section 3148 of The Bail Reform Act provides that a person who has been released and violated a condition of release is subject to a revocation of release and order of detention. 18 U.S.C. §3148. Specifically, §3148(b) provides: “[A] person charged with violating the condition of release that such person not commit a Federal, State, or local crime during the period of release, shall be brought before the judicial officer who ordered the release and whose order is alleged to have been violated.” Pursuant to this section, a court must enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, it finds: (i) “probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release;” or “clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any