Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a threshold matter, the Legislature provided recourse to any prosecutor seeking an extension of time to comply with automatic disclosures pursuant to CPL §245.70 (2) and, thus, we reject the argument that discovery compliance, where there is a statutory presumption towards openness, should be construed as a zero-sum game which discounts a category of discovery based upon the supposed hardship in marshalling responsive items because of the jeopardy to the prosecution’s speedy trial time (see CPL §245.70 [2] ["Upon motion of a party in an individual case, the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause"]; see also CPL §245.20 [7]).