Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree with defendants, however, that the court erred in imposing a fine of $250 per day until defendants purged the contempt. “Unlike criminal contempt sanctions which are intended to punish, civil contempt fines are intended to compensate victims for their actual losses” (Matter of Barclays Bank v. Hughes, 306 AD2d 406, 407 [2d Dept 2003]; see State of New York v. Unique Ideas, 44 NY2d 345, 349 [1978]). Plaintiff did not establish an actual loss or injury as a result of the contempt (see generally Lesnick v. Lesnick, 167 AD2d 888, 888 [4th Dept 1990]), and therefore Judiciary Law § 773 authorized the court to impose “a fine . . . not exceeding the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto.” Under these circumstances, the fine of $250 per day until the contempt was purged is not authorized by the statute and improperly sought to punish defendants for their continuing contempt, rather than to compensate plaintiff for an amount of damages suffered (see Matter of Ferrante v.