Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Under CPLR article 53, a judgment issued by a foreign country is recognized and enforceable in New York State if it is ‘final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered’ ” (Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v. Rabizadeh, 112 AD3d 876, 877 [2d Dept 2013], quoting CPLR 5302 [a] [2]). Article 53, however, “does not apply to a foreign country judgment, even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent the judgment is . . . a fine or penalty” (CPLR 5302 [b] [2] [emphasis added]). “A party seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment has the burden of establishing that [article 53] applies to the foreign country judgment” (CPLR 5302 [c]; see Gemstar Can., Inc. v. George A. Fuller Co., Inc., 127 AD3d 689, 690 [2d Dept 2015]; Trejos Hermanos Sucesores S.A. v. Verizon Communications Inc., 2024 WL 149551, *3 [SD NY, Jan. 12, 2024, No. 1:21-cv-08928 (JLR)]).